Friday, October 28, 2005

Kitsune: Fox

Alright, here's my first acrylic-based painting in a hundred years. It was pretty weird getting back into them...the last full on acrylic painting I pulled off was back in 2003 (here). So this piece was pretty much a confidence builder to get back into the flow of it. I'll start easing back into the more crazier shit later, hehe.

Sunday, October 16, 2005

Artsy Plans

Ok I have some group show paintings I need to get started on in the next couple of weeks. One of them is the upcoming "Cajun Nation Halloween Benefit". Since it's going to be a Halloween type of theme, I found this old sketch from last year which I'll use for the painting:

My planned medium for this painting is a mixed media / acrylic kind of thing. I haven't painted with acrylics in a LOOOOOOOONG time. But with this painting I'm going to document my process (as well as my f**k-ups!) so we'll see how it goes. My goal is to finish this painting in one day.

I'm also in the process of slooowly updating my webpage. The last time it got updated was in 2003!!! I'll be adding some pieces I've done since that time, but I'll post here when I've done some extensive updates.

Fun with Post-Its II

Here are some old Post It's I found when rummaging through some paperwork:

Tuesday, October 04, 2005

Fun with Post-Its

I like drawing on Post-Its. Here's some weird crap that's ended up on them:

Fun With ATM Envelopes

Ok so on saturday I was doing my laundry at the very clean "Nice & Clean Laundry" in Glendale and I was bored and needed something to draw on. So I started sketching crap on an ATM envelope. Nothing crazy or anything...but I'm trying to figure out a sketch for a painting I'm gonna start this weekend for a show.

Coconut Fred Title Cards

Yeah yeah, it's been a while since I last posted, but I'm a busy bee. Anyways, here's some title cards I painted for the cartoon show, "Coconut Fred's Fruit Salad Island". I used photoshop to paint these's just soooo much faster. I try to keep everything as "painterly" as it was important for me to customize my digital brushes according to how I would paint using the real stuff. Anyways, here's the title card from the first show, another from an upcoming show and one that is still in progress, but mostly finished.